Local Sports

Blue Water Area basketball roundup: Week of Jan. 7

Photo courtesy of Calli Newberry

By Calli Newberry

Last week marked the return to school for our area teams along with the start of conference play in the MAC. It was packed with rivalry matchups, overtime victories, and high-scoring individual performances. 

Tuesday, Jan. 4, was full of girls basketball, as nearly every team in the area played, highlighted by an Armada team that snapped Algonac’s winning streak with an exciting 46-41 victory. The Tigers were led by freshman guard Ashlyn Upton with 16 points a trio of steals, assists, and rebounds. 

Richmond met up with Marysville and St. Clair took on Yale for a pair of local non-conference boys games on Tuesday as well. The Saints and Blue Devils each found favor on the scoreboards, winning 51-47 and 64-49, respectively. 

Advertisements - Click the Speaker Icon for Audio

Our MAC girls teams started the competition Thursday, Jan. 6, as Marine City hosted St. Clair (60-51), Marysville hosted Roseville (37-25), and Port Huron High traveled to Port Huron Northern (52-22). The combination of league play and rivalries made for an exciting night. 

The Mariners-Saints game went into overtime, as the Saints tied the game at 48 with a putback jumper. Marine City sophomore Jade Blanchard led her team with 32 points on the night, scoring nine of her team’s 12 overtime points, and shooting 14-for-22 from the free-throw line. Junior Erin Seros led the Saints with 13 points.

Photo courtesy of Calli Newberry

Most of the boy’s teams in the BWAC played Thursday too, as Algonac defeated North Branch, 53-49, Richmond beat Imlay City 51-33, and Croswell-Lexington won over Yale, 64-45.

The Almont and Armada boys teams played Friday along with the MAC schools, as the Tigers won 51-41. Port Huron High and Port Huron Northern each gained a victory for the area as well, as they hosted Clintondale and Fraser, respectively. 

The Big Reds won 59-21 over the Dragons, and the Huskies defeated the Ramblers with a season-high 72-53, led by junior Tyler Jamison with 41 points and eight assists, just six points behind his career-high and school record.  

Imlay City senior Mary Lengemann played a similar game on Friday as she led the Spartans to a 53-23 victory over Cros-Lex, scoring 32 points – just three away from her career-high 35. Armada also picked up another win for its record book Friday over North Branch, 53-39, and Yale defeated Algonac, 32-30. 

Here are the current records and rankings:

BWAC Boys

Cros-Lex (6-0, 2-0), next game: Tuesday, Jan. 11 at Almont

Almont (3-2, 2-1), next game: Tuesday, Jan. 11 against Cros-Lex

Photo courtesy of Calli Newberry

Richmond (6-1, 1-1), next game: Tuesday, Jan. 11 against North Branch

Armada (4-2, 1-1) next game: Tuesday, Jan. 11 at Algonac

Imlay City (4-3, 1-1), next game: Tuesday, Jan. 11 at Yale

Yale (4-3, 1-1), next game: Tuesday, Jan. 11 against Imlay City

Algonac (2-3, 1-2), next game: Tuesday, Jan. 11 against Armada

North Branch (0-3, 0-2), next game: Tuesday, Jan. 11 at Richmond

MAC-Gold Boys

Woods Tower (5-2, 1-0)

Fitzgerald (4-2, 1-0)

South Lake (5-3, 1-0)

St. Clair (4-3, 0-1), next game: Tuesday, Jan. 11 against L’Anse Creuse

L’Anse Creuse (2-4, 0-1)

Eastpointe (1-5, 0-1) 

MAC-Silver Boys

Lincoln (4-2, 1-0)

Lakeview (2-3, 1-0)

Port Huron (2-4, 1-0), next game, Tuesday, Jan. 11 against Sterling Heights 

Clintondale (2-5, 0-1)

Sterling Heights (0-5, 0-1)

Marysville (0-6, 0-1), next game: Tuesday, Jan. 11 against Clintondale

MAC-Bronze Boys

Madison (4-2, 1-0)

Center Line (2-2, 1-0)

Lamphere (1-3, 0-0)

Clawson (1-4, 0-0)

Marine City (3-3, 0-1), next game: Tuesday, Jan. 11 at Center Line

Hazel Park (1-5, 0-1) 

BWAC Girls

Imlay City (6-2, 4-0), next game: Monday, Jan. 10 against Cousino. 

Armada (6-3, 3-1), next game: Monday, Jan. 10 at Oakland Christian

Yale (5-3, 3-1), next game: Tuesday, Jan. 11 at Kingston
Algonac (4-3, 2-2), next game: Monday, Jan. 10 against Marine City

North Branch (4-3, 2-2), next game: Monday, Jan. 10 at Millington 

Almont (2-5, 1-2), next game: Thursday, Jan. 13 against Yale 

Richmond (1-4, 1-2), next game: Monday, Jan. 10 at Deckerville

Cros-Lex (0-8, 0-4), next game: Thursday, Jan. 13 against North Branch 

MAC-Red Girls

Port Huron (8-2, 2-0), next game: Thursday, Jan. 13 at Grosse Pointe South

Dakota (6-2, 1-0)

Grosse Pointe North (1-5, 0-0)

Grosse Pointe South (1-4, 0-0)

Eisenhower (4-4, 0-0)

Port Huron Northern (3-6, 0-2), next game: Friday, Jan. 14 at Dakota

MAC-Gold Girls

Marine City (7-1, 1-0), next game: Monday, Jan. 10 at Algonac

Marysville (7-2, 1-0), next game: Thursday, Jan. 13 at Marine City

Fitzgerald (1-3, 0-0) 

Sterling Heights (1-4, 0-0) 

St. Clair (5-4, 0-1), next game: Thursday, Jan. 13 at Sterling Heights

Roseville (4-4, 0-1) 

MAC-Blue Boys

Lakeshore (8-1, 2-0)

Port Huron Northern (3-3, 1-0), next game: Tuesday, Jan. 11 against Utica 

Cousino (1-4, 1-1)

Utica (2-4, 0-1)

Fraser (1-4, 0-1)

Anchor Bay (0-7, 0-1)

Blue Water Area Media Poll results

Teams received five points for first, four points for second, three points for third, two points for fourth, and one point for fifth. 

Boys

1. Cros-Lex (4) – 20 pts

2. Richmond – 15 pts

3t. Armada – 7 pts

3t. Port Huron Northern – 7 pts

5. Cardinal Mooney – 6 pts

Girls

1.Port Huron (2) – 18 pts

2. Imlay City (2) – 16 pts

3. Marine City – 12 pts

4. Marysville – 9 pts

5. Sandusky – 4 pts

Related posts

Blue Water Area High School Football Week 4 Results

Blue Water Healthy Living

Blue Water Area Cross Country Round-Up

Calli Newberry

BWAC wrestling reaches midseason checkpoint

Calli Newberry

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.